108 Earn GLIAC Academic Accolades

108 Earn GLIAC Academic Accolades

BAY CITY, Mich. -- A total of 108 Ohio Dominican fall student-athletes were recognized by the GLIAC for their achievements in the classroom.

Fifth-nine were recognized on the Academic Excellence list for having a cumulative 3.5 GPA or above, while another 49 were recognized on the All-Academic list for having a 3.0-3.49 GPA.

Overall, Ohio Dominican's student-athletes from all 18 varsity sports compiled over a 3.15 GPA in the fall semester.

Criteria states the student-athlete must be an active member on the roster at the end of the season, not a freshman or a first year transfer student. 

A total of 1,129 student-athletes were honored by the GLIAC this fall, and ODU represented nearly 10 percent of that list as one of 16 member schools.

 

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

Student Athlete-Name Yr. Major Hometown/High School 
Sport: Men's Cross Country      
Michael Barber Sr. Exercise Science New Franklin, OH / Manchester
Patrick Ferguson So. Sport Management & Buiness Administration Austintown, OH / Austintown Fitch
Luke Howard Jr. Pre-Physical Therapy Columbus, OH / St. Francis DeSales
Ethan Miller Sr. Pre-Health Professional Monclova, OH / Anthony Wayne
Brendan Walburn Jr. Chemistry Hebron, OH / Lakewood
       
Sport: Women's Cross Country      
Nicole Brown Jr. Education Columbus, OH / Bishop Ready
Caroline Childers Jr. Pre-Medicine Columbus, OH / Centennial
Lindsay Davis So. Exercise Science Lewis Center, OH / Olentangy Orange
Hayley Knostman Sr. Biology / Pre-Medicine Dayton, OH / Northmont
Molly Priest Jr. Education Wadsworth, OH / Wadsworth
Amber Willeman Jr. Early Childhood Education Napoleon, OH / Napoleon
       
Sport: Football      
Ryan Adolph R-Fr. Undecided Findlay, OH / Van Buren
Luke Carothers R-So. English Pickerington, OH / Pickerington North
Austin Craig R-So. Business Administration Zanesville, OH / Zanesville
Jarrod Howard Sr. Integrated Social Studies Education Dublin, OH / Dublin Coffman
Ryan Kelly R-So. Business Administration Brecksville, OH / Brecksville Heights
Andrew Lorenz R-Fr. Business Dublin, OH / Bishop Watterson
Mark Miller R-Sr. Early Childhood Education Cincinnati, OH / Elder
Derek Rieman R-Fr. Exercise Science Columbus Grove, OH / Columbus Grove
Brian Snoad So. Undecided Gahanna, OH / Gahanna Lincoln
Ryan Vonderhaar Jr. Exercise Science Cincinnati, OH / Roger Bacon
       
Sport: Men's Golf      
Lucas Berger Sr. Finance Temperance, MI / Bedford
Kyle Burgess Sr. Sport Management & Accounting Lancaster, OH / Fairfield Christian
Austin Goodridge So. Business Lima, OH / Lima Central Catholic
Eric Thompson So. Environmental Science Miamisburg, OH / Miamisburg
Zach Willmes So. Sport Management Cincinnati, OH / Elder
       
Sport: Women's Soccer      
Jordan Ashby Sr. Business Administration Zanesville, OH / Zanesville
Madison Baldwin So. Exercise Science Maineville, OH / Kings
Amanda Fodor So. Business Hilliard, OH / Hilliard Bradley
Amanda Fowler Jr. Accounting & Finance Mansfield, OH / Ontario
Jessica Gross Jr. Education Dayton, OH / Miamisburg
Kelly Johnson  So. Education Berea, OH / Berea
Courtney Kozak So. Accounting & Finance Millersburg, OH / West Holmes
Kethryn Mattingly So. Biology Beavercreek, OH / Beavercreek
Jordan Mazzi Sr. Social Work Sunbury, OH / New Albany
Lauren Pratt Jr. Sport Management West Chester, OH / Lakota West
Kinsey Propst Sr. Exercise Science Columbus, OH / Gahanna Christian
Emily Riviello So. Business Marketing Huber Heights, OH / Wayne
Broegan Sautter Sr. Biology Bellville, OH / Clear Fork
Regina Smith Jr. Early Childhood Education Columbus, OH / Bishop Watterson
Emily Spencer Sr. Pre-Pharmacy Gibsonia, PA / Hampton
       
Sport: Men's Soccer      
GJ Cook Sr. Biology Westerville, OH / St. Francis DeSales
Tanner Ebright So. Undecided Pickerington, OH / Pickerington North
Frazer Fernandes Sr. Finance Gahanna, OH / Gahanna Lincoln
Duncan Johnston Sr. Sport Management Powell, OH / Olentangy Liberty
Sam Katz So. Business Administration Fairfield, OH / Fairfield
Andrew Schwall So. Exercise Science Gahanna, OH / Gahanna Lincoln
Jake Szabo Sr. Sport Management Worthington, OH / Thomas Worthington
Brock Taylor Sr. Business Administration Columbus, OH / Dublin Jerome
       
Sport: Women's Tennis      
Anita Girizd Sr. International Business Ada, Serbia / Bethlen Gabor Reformatus Gimnazium
Alejandra Gonzalez So. International Business Caracus, Venezuela / Ronald W. Reagan Doral
Ana Pico So. Computer Information Systems A Coruña, Spain / 2º Bachillerato
       
Sport: Volleyball      
Danielle Fleming So. Business Administration Liberty Township, OH / Lakota East
Kelsey Fortney Jr. Early Childhood Education Lorain, OH / Clearview
Caitlin Kusan Sr. Middle Childhood Education Westerville, OH / Westerville North
Jackie Oestreich So. Business Brighton, MI / Green Hills
Brianna Reder Sr. Sport Management / Business  Maineville, OH / Little Miami
Darby Slavin Jr. Business Columbus, OH / Bishop Watterson
Kelsey Snyder Sr. Education Macomb, MI / Dakota

 

ALL-ACADEMIC

Student Athlete-Name Yr. Major Hometown/High School  GPA
Sport: Men's Cross Country        
Connor Callahan Sr. Sport Management Columbus, OH / Bishop Hartley 3.461
         
Sport: Women's Cross Country        
Shakita Kabicek So. Biology Brook Park, OH / Midpark 3.314
Erin Miller Sr. Psychology London, OH / London 3.286
         
Sport: Football        
Justin Bonchek R-So. Business Mayfield, OH / Mayfield 3.250
Josh Busby Jr. Education Somerset, OH / Sheridan 3.285
Reid Dantuono Jr. Business Lewis Center, OH / Olentangy 3.496
Tyler Edwards-Frick R-Fr. Undecided Nashport, OH / Tri-Valley 3.089
Austin Ernst R-Fr. Education Cincinnati, OH / McNicholas 3.016
Joe Farrish Sr. Exercise Science Monroe, OH / Monroe 3.335
Tyler Hundley R-Fr. Exercise Science Stoutsville, OH / Teays Valley 3.342
Gabe King R-So. Exercise Science Kenton, OH / Kenton 3.401
Cameron Kohl R-Fr. Education Hilliard, OH / Hilliard Darby 3.112
Mel Leach R-Fr. Business & Finance Shaker Heights, OH / Shaker Heights 3.195
Brad McCurdy R-Jr. Business Administration Columbus, OH / Bishop Watterson 3.222
Tyler Mullins R-So. Exercise Science Berea, OH / Berea 3.009
Austin Osborne Jr. Exercise Science Jackson, OH / Jackson 3.294
Ethan Quinn R-Fr. Sport Management Jackson, OH / Jackson 3.156
Charles Schaab R-So. Education Columbus, OH / Bishop Watterson 3.418
Brandon Schoen Jr. Business Lewis Center, OH / Olentangy Orange 3.473
Colton Skinner Jr. Business Waterford, OH / Fort Frye 3.285
Michael Snyder R-Jr. Business Clayton, OH / Northmont 3.061
Cole Tameris R-Fr. Business Cincinnati, OH / Sycamore 3.286
Nikko Tanksley Sr. Accounting Reynoldsburg, OH / Walnut Ridge 3.278
Kyle Thirkield R-So. Criminal Justice Marysville, OH / Marysville 3.055
Brent Wahle Jr. Computer Information Systems Pataskala, OH / Bishop Hartley 3.414
Zach Williams R-Fr. Undecided Hilliard, OH / Hilliard Darby 3.479
         
Sport: Men's Golf        
Matt Krause So. Business Strongsville, OH / Strongsville 3.399
Tyler Smith Sr. Accounting Cincinnati, OH / Elder 3.481
         
         
Sport: Women's Soccer        
Kelsey Baird Jr. Exercise Science Maineville, OH / Kings 3.026
Emily Church So. Business Administration Hilliard, OH / Hilliard Darby 3.365
Laura Clark Sr. Sport Management Lapeer, MI / Lakeville Memorial 3.272
Felicia Cuthbert Jr. Exercise Science Marysville, OH / Marysville 3.347
Brooke Ringel So. Business Columbus, OH / Bishop Ready 3.271
Alexa Scardina So. Education Cincinnati, OH / Turpin 3.452
         
Sport: Men's Soccer        
Justin Alexander Jr. Education Reynoldsburg, OH / Bishop Hartley 3.362
Jacob Atkinson So. Business Hilliard, OH / Hilliard Darby 3.166
Justin Bonchek So. Business Mayfield, OH / Mayfield 3.250
Shane Facemyer So. Undecided Sunbury, OH / Big Walnut 3.024
Michael Fragoulis So. Undecided Chios, Greece / Westerville North 3.154
Brent Wahle Jr. Computer Information Systems Pataskala, OH / Bishop Hartley 3.414
Caleb Wilson Jr. Criminal Justice Reynoldsburg, OH / Reynoldsburg 3.146
         
Sport: Women's Tennis        
Regina Camberos Jr. Exercise Science San Luis Potosi, Mexico / Instituto Lomas del Real 3.323
Alyshia Kostiuk So. Social Work Pataskala, Ohio / Licking Heights 3.406
Carla Leggett Jr. International Business Madrid, Spain / British Council School of Madrid 3.240
Paula Rodriguez So. Undecided Mostoles, Spain / Gabriel Cisneros  
         
Sport: Volleyball        
Taylor Foster So. Undecided Ida, MI / Bedford 3.429
Megan Hendershot So. Physician Assistant Galloway, OH / Central Crossing 3.104
Lauren Kraemer Sr. Intervention Specialist Kettering, OH / Kettering-Fairmont 3.045
Lauren Rindler Sr. Biology Rossburg, OH / Versailles 3.498