94 Student-Athletes Named to Fall GLIAC Academic Teams

94 Student-Athletes Named to Fall GLIAC Academic Teams

BAY CITY, Mich. – Ohio Dominican’s fall student-athletes were recently recognized for their work off the field as the GLIAC honored 94 Panthers on the 2013 All-Academic and All-Academic Excellence squads.

For full release, click here.

Criteria states the student-athlete must be an active member on the roster at the end of the season, not a freshman or a first year transfer student. 

All-Academic Teams are comprised of those student-athletes that meet criteria and carry a cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 3.0-3.49. 

All-Academic Excellence Teams are comprised of those student-athletes that meet criteria and carry and cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 3.5-4.00.

All-Academic Team

Men's Cross Country Year Major Hometown GPA
Connor Callahan Junior Sport Management Columbus, Ohio 3.07
Matthew Richardson Junior Nursing Columbus, Ohio 3.45
         
Women's Cross Country Year Major Hometown GPA
Michelle McKean Senior Early Childhood Education Pataskala, Ohio 3.36
Erin Miller Junior Psychology London, Ohio 3.14
         
Football Year Major Hometown GPA
Justin Bonchek R - Freshman Business Mayfield, Ohio 3.07
Kole Buckley R - Freshman Biology Nashport, Ohio 3.39
Josh Busby Sophomore Education Somerset, Ohio 3.35
Jerad Butler Sophomore Criminal Justice Nevada, Ohio 3.08
Cody Culbertson Sophomore Business Management Galloway, Ohio 3.00
Reid Dantuono  Sophomore Business
Lewis Center, Ohio
3.46
Joseph Farrish  Junior  Exercise Science
 Monrow, Ohio
3.19
Tyler Hays  Senior  Business  Altamonte Springs, Fla.
3.04
Tyler Jackman  R - Freshman
 Biology  Lexington, Ohio
3.23
Isaac Jeffers  R - Freshman
 Business Administration
 Mount Victory, Ohio
3.23
Grant Jones  Junior  Early Childhood Education
 Washington Court House, Ohio
3.44
 Ryan Kelly
R - Freshman
Business Administration
 Brecksville, Ohio
 3.25
 Brad McCurdy
 Sophomore  Business Administration
 Columbus, Ohio
 3.21
 Tyler Mullins
 R - Freshman
 Exercise Science
 Berea, Ohio
 3.28
 Austin Osborne
 Sophomore  Exercise Science
 Jackson, Ohio
 3.15
Charles Schaab
 R - Freshman
 Education  Columbus, Ohio
 3.03
 Brandon Schoen
 Sophomore  Business  Olentangy, Ohio
 3.22
 Colton Skinner
 Sophomore  Business  Waterford, Ohio
 3.13
 Chris Skura
R - Freshman
 Business Worthington, Ohio
 3.29
 Nikko Tanksley
 Senior  Accounting  Reynoldsburg, Ohio
 3.04
 Brent Wahle
 Sophomore  Computer Information System
 Pataskala, Ohio
 3.33
Nate Weeks
 Senior  Exercise Science
 Marysville, Ohio
 3.35
         
 Men's Golf
Year
Major
Hometown
GPA
 Nick Reardon
Senior
Accounting
Dublin, Ohio
3.27
 Tyler Smith
Sophomore
 Accounting Cincinnati, Ohio
 3.40
         
 Women's Soccer
Year
Major
Hometown
GPA
 Christen Adams
 Senior Business Administration
Slyvania, Ohio
3.44
 Megan Augusta
 Senior  Pre-Medicine  Lyndhurst, Ohio
 3.11
 Laura Clark
 Junior  Sport Management
 Lapeer, Mich.
 3.22
 Kinsey Propst
 Junior  Exercise Science
 Columbus, Ohio
 3.36
         
 Men's Soccer
Year
Major
Hometown
GPA
 Justin Alexander
Sophomore
Education
Reynoldsburg, Ohio
3.20
 Justin Bonchek
 Sophomore  Business  Mayfield, Ohio
 3.07
 Duncan Campbell
 Senior  Accounting  Hilliard, Ohio
 3.49
 Dean Dziewit
 Senior  Chemistry  Waterford, Mich.
 3.14
 Duncan Johnston
 Junior  Sport Management
 Powell, Ohio
 3.47
 Billy McGlone
 Senior  Biology  Lexington, Ohio
 3.34
 Macklin Robinson
 Sophomore  Psychology  Cincinnati, Ohio
 3.14
 Brent Wahle
 Sophomore  Computer Information System
 Pataskala, Ohio
 3.33
 Caleb Wilson
 Sophomore  Criminal Justice
 Reynoldsburg, Ohio
 3.00
         
 Women's Tennis
Year
Major
Hometown
GPA
 Regina Camberos
Sophomore
Exercise Science
San Luis Potosi, Mexico
3.22
 Anita Girizd
Junior
International Business
Ada, Serbia
3.23
 Carla Leggett
Sophomore
International Business
Madrid, Spain
3.30
         
Volleyball Year
Major
Hometown
GPA
 Lauren Rindler
Junior
Nursing
Rossburg, Ohio
3.32
 Tara Winner
Senior
Education
Versailles, Ohio
3.45
         

 

 

 




Academic All Excellence        
Men's Cross Country Year Major Hometown GPA
Mike Barber Junior Exercise Science New Franklin, Ohio 3.60
Luke Howard Sophomore Pre Physical Therapy Columbus, Ohio 4.00
Chris Liebold Senior Environment Studies Green Springs, Ohio 3.52
Ethan Miller Junior Pre Health Monclova, Ohio 3.72
Brendan Walburn Sophomore Chemistry Hebron, Ohio 3.74
         
Women's Cross Country Year Major Hometown GPA
         
Katie Bachman Sophomore Math Education Vandalia, Ohio 4.00
Nicole Brown Sophomore Education Columbus, Ohio 3.70
Caroline Childers Sophomore Pre Medicine Columbus, Ohio 3.58
Rachel Collins Junior Accounting Dayton, Ohio 3.86
Mallory Kitts Senior Integrated Mathematics Springfield, Ohio 3.92
Hayley Knotsman Junior Biology Dayton, Ohio 3.94
Kelly Litt Senior History Mansfield, Ohio 3.97
Bethany Molnar Senior Chemistry Shreve, Ohio 3.76
Molly Priest Sophomore Education Wadsworth, Ohio 3.76
Amber Willeman Sophomore Early Childhood Education Napoleon, Ohio 3.56
         
 Football Year
Major
Hometown
GPA
 Brent Allerding
Senior
Business
Loudonville, Ohio
3.55
 Luke Carothers
R - Freshman
 English  Pickerington, Ohio
 3.96
 Dominic Clegg
 Senior  Education  Powell, Ohio
 3.70
 Austin Craig
 R - Freshman
 Business Administration
 Zanesville, Ohio
 3.70
 Kevin Hatrick
 Senior  Accounting  Houston, Texas
 3.68
 Jarrod Howard
 Junior  Integrated Social Studies
 Dublin, Ohio
 3.80
 Mark Miller
 Junior  Early Childhood Education
 Cincinnati, Ohio
 3.76
 Brian Snoad
 R - Freshman
 Undecided  Gahanna, Ohio
 3.83
 Ryan Vonderhaar
 Sophomore  Exercise Science
 Cincinnati, Ohio
 3.82
         
 Men's Golf
Year
Major
Hometown
GPA
 Kyle Burgess
Junior
Sport Management and Accounting
Lancaster, Ohio
3.96
 Alex Nikias
 Senior Integrated Math Education
Cincinnati, Ohio
3.84
         
 Women's Soccer
 Year Major
Hometown
GPA
 Jordan Ashby
Junior
 Business Administration
 Zanesville, Ohio
3.96
 Felicia Cuthbert
 Sophomore  Undecided  Marysville, Ohio
 3.63
 Amanda Fowler
 Sophomore  Undecided  Mansfield, Ohio
 3.60
 Jessica Gross
 Sophomore  Exercise Science
 Dayton, Ohio
 3.90
 Jordan Mazzi
 Junior  Social Work
 Galena, Ohio
 3.73
 Lauren Pratt
 Sophomore  Sport Management
 West Chester, Ohio
 3.96
 Broegan Sautter
 Junior  Biology  Bellville, Ohio
 3.69
 Sydney Simpson
 Sophomore  Accounting  Avon, Ohio
 3.77
 Regina Smith
 Sophomore  Early Childhood Education
 Columbus, Ohio
 3.51
 Emily Spencer
 Junior  Pre Pharmacy
 Gibsonia, Ohio
 3.70
         
 Men's Soccer
Year
Major
Hometown
GPA
 GJ Cook
Junior
 Biology Westerville, Ohio
4.00
 Frazer Fernandes
 Junior  Finance  Gahanna, Ohio
 3.82
 Angelo Pagani
 Junior  Pre Medicine
 Blacklick, Ohio
 3.55
 Jakob Szabo
 Junior  Sport Management
 Worthington, Ohio
 3.64
 Brock Taylor
 Junior  Business Administration
 Columbus, Ohio
 3.52
         
 Volleyball Year
Major
Hometown
GPA
 Bailey Barker
Senior
Exercise Science
Muncie, Ind.
3.93
 Kelsey Fortney
 Sophomore  Early Childhood Education
 Lorain, Ohio
 3.60
 Caitlin Kusan
 Junior  Middle Childhood Education
 Westerville, Ohio
 3.85
 Emily Post
 Senior  Psychology  St. Henry, Ohio
 3.89
 Brianna Reder
 Junior  Sport Management
 Maineville, Ohio
 3.98
 Darby Slavin
 Sophomore  Business  Columbus, Ohio
 3.57
 Kelsey Snyder
 Junior  Education  Macomb, Ind.
 3.74


2013 Hall of Fame Videos
October 4, 2013 2013 Hall of Fame Videos
Student Football Practice
August 22, 2013 Student Football Practice