Spring Programs Pick Up Academic Honors

Spring Programs Pick Up Academic Honors

BAY CITY, Mich. -- Thirty-three Ohio Dominican spring athletes garnered academic all-conference honors, the GLIAC announced Friday.

Ten ODU student-athletes earned Academic Excellence accolades, while 22 landed on the All-Academic team. The All-Academic Excellence award reflects those student-athletes who carry a cumulative GPA of 3.50-4.00, while the All-Academic award is for those with a cumulative GPA of 3.0-3.49. Freshmen and first-year transfers are not eligible.

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE (3.5-4.0)

Men's Tennis

       
Name Yr. Major Hometown/High School  GPA
Claude Badowski Sr. Economics Oundle, United Kingdon/Prince William 3.63
Women's Golf        
Name Yr. Major Hometown/High School  GPA
Ashley Swartz So. Middle Childhood Education Lima, Ohio/Bath 3.72
Sarah Vonderembse Sr. Accounting Lima, Ohio/Lima Central Catholic 3.64
Men's Golf        
Name Yr. Major Hometown/High School  GPA
Matt Culp Jr. Accounting Pickerington, Ohio/Pickerington Central 3.58
Kevin Hartoin Jr. Finance Cincinnati, Ohio/Elder 3.77
Alex Nikias So. Integrated Math Education Cincinnati, Ohio/Bishop Fenwick 3.76

Softball

       
Name Yr. Major Hometown/High School  GPA
Danyelle Delligatta So. Business Administration Sidney, Ohio/Houston 3.67
Brooke McCartney Jr. Sport Management Salem, Ohio/United Local 3.51

Women's Track

       
Name Yr. Major Hometown/High School  GPA
Mallory Kitts So. Integrated Math Education Springfield, Ohio/Northwestern 3.92
Allison Green Sr. Art Education Cincinnati, Ohio/Mount Notre Dame 3.81
Men's Track        
Name Yr. Major Hometown/High School  GPA
Chris Liebold So. Environmental Science and Political Science Green Springs, Ohio/St. Joseph Central Catholic 3.64

 

ALL-ACADEMIC (3.0-3.49)

Men's Tennis        
Name Yr. Major Hometown/High School  GPA
Tyler Johnston Jr. Sport Management Wilimington, Ohio/Wilmington 3.06
Carlos Perez Sr. Economics Miami, Fla./Barron Collier

3.05

Women's Golf        
Name Yr. Major Hometown/High School  GPA
Kelsey Brock Sr. Middle Childhood Education Zanesville, Ohio/John Glenn 3.32
Amanda Costanzo Jr. Accounting Silver Lake, Ohio/Walsh Jesuit 3.04
Alex Numbers Sr. Social Work Sugarcreek, Ohio/Garaway

3.49

Men's Golf        
Name Yr. Major Hometown/High School  GPA
Ben Calvert Sr. Business Administration Franklin, Ohio/Carlisle 3.04
Gabriel Schumacher So. Business Administration Porto Alegre, Brazil/Colegio Farroupilha 3.11
Gary Wright Sr. Business Administration Warsaw, Ohio/River View 3.22
Softball        
Name Yr. Major Hometown/High School  GPA
Caitlin Chaney Sr. Business Administration Newark, Ohio/Granville 3.20
Caitlin Jividen So. Exercise Science Wheeling, W.Va./Wheeling Park 3.14
Brittany Seavey So. Sport Management Flint, Mich./Carman-Ainsworth 3.31
Erin Sutter Sr. Business Administration Mansfield, Ohio/Mansfield Comprehensive 3.46
Men's Track        
Name Yr. Major Hometown/High School  GPA
Brian Litt Sr. Literature Mansfield, Ohio/St. Peters Catholic 3.45
Germaine McAlpine Sr. Sport Management Canton, Ohio/McKinley

3.15

Women's Track

       
Name Yr. Major Hometown/High School  GPA
Michelle McKean So. Early Childhood Education Pataskala, Ohio/Watkins Memorial 3.12
Meghan Willeke Sr. Integrated Language Arts Lexington, Ohio/Lexington 3.39
Baseball        
Name Yr. Major Hometown/High School  GPA
John Bowron Sr. Business Administration Dayton, Ohio/Chaminade-Julienne 3.04
Zack Dascenzo R-Jr. Sport Management Uniontown, Pa./Laurel Highlands 3.02
Erik Lamka Sr. Biology Troy, Ohio/Troy 3.11
Christian Prince R-So. Business Hudsonville, Mich./Hudsonville 3.19
Anthony Raschilla So. Biology Girard, Ohio/Girard 3.39
Billy Tecklenburg Sr. Mathematics/History Troy, Ohio/Troy 3.31

 

Contact: Scott Miles
miless@ohiodominican.edu